OILS + BUTTERS

OILS + BUTTERS

Most vegetable/fixed/carrier oils and butters have little or no aroma. However some do carry a natural slightly nutty-type of aroma, even if they are not produced from nuts/seeds.

 

ARGAN (Argania spinosa)

Cold pressed from the kernels within the nut of the fruit. Our oil comes from Morocco and is Certified Organic.

A deeply nourishing and conditioning oil for skin, hair and nails due to its very high content of oleic acid, linoleic acid and vitamins E and A. It is ideal to treat skin that is dry, flaky, damaged, wrinkled and acne prone; as well as nails, hair and men’s facial hair that is dry or brittle.

 

AVOCADO (Persea gratissima)

Cold pressed from the flesh of the avocado fruit. Our oil comes from South Africa and is Certified Organic.

A gorgeous green colour, avocado oil is very high in oleic acid and contains vitamins A and D, making it very important for skincare with excellent moisturizing and penetrating properties. It is ideal to soothe and heal eczema, nappy rash and skin that is dehydrated, undernourished, wrinkled, itchy, inflamed and scarred. It is also a natural UV sun screen.

 

COCOA BUTTER (Theobroma Cacao)

Extracted from the beans. Our butter comes from West Africa and is Certified Organic.

This smooth velvety butter is high in natural antioxidants, has excellent moisturizing properties and is well known for healing and soothing skin that is chapped, dry, burnt or itchy; as well as for helping to prevent and improve stretch marks. When used in salves and balms, besides the healing benefits it gives, it also serves as a natural preservative.

 

JOJOBA (Simmondsia chinensis)

Cold pressed from the mature seeds. Our oil comes from South Africa and is organically grown.

This oil is mostly composed of liquid wax esters that mimic collagen so it is very stable and does not deteriorate easily. It has natural moisturising, healing and preserving properties, making it ideal for use in skincare products for all skin types. It nourishes, hydrates, softens, soothes and regulates sebum levels.

 

MARULA (Sclerocarya birrea)

Cold pressed from the nuts/seeds of the Marula fruit. Our oil comes from South Africa and is ethically wild harvested.

Reported to be naturally rich in antioxidants and oleic acid. This oil is known as a “miracle oil” as it is superb for moisturising and treating damaged, aging, inflamed skin conditions. It has good penetration, is easily absorbed, and this makes it great for promoting healthy conditioned hair. It’s “miracle” status is also due to the fact that with continued use people have reported a marked visual improvement of scars and stretch marks.

 

SAFFLOWER (Carthamus tinctorius)

Cold pressed from the seeds.   Our oil comes from the United Kingdom.

Exceptionally high in linoleic acid, this oil is silky and light in consistency and when used in massage oils it gives a great “glide” quality. It is suitable for all skin types and conditions, helps to maintain skin elasticity and hydration, and is moisturizing and smoothing.

 

GMO FREE SOY WAX

Produced from soybean oil. Our wax comes from USA and is GMO free.

Rich in vitamin E, soy wax is easily absorbed by the skin and helps to soothe and heal various skin conditions such as eczema, dry and cracked skin, sunburn, and dry or inflamed cuticles. Soy wax is highly effective to nourish and condition men’s facial hair.

 

WHEATGERM (Triticum vulgare)

Cold pressed from the germ of wheat grain. Our oil comes from Spain.

This oil is renowned for its high vitamin E and linoleic acid content, and excellent antioxidant properties which make it a natural preservative when used in skincare products. It promotes blood circulation and new skin cell regeneration, so it is effective against aging and dry skin, acne and scar tissue.

ARNICA (Arnica Montana Flower Extract in Glycine soja (Soybean) Oil)

Extract from the arnica flowers mixed in soybean oil. Our oil comes from Canada.

Arnica oil has been used for many years to treat and give relief for muscle and joint pain, bruises, swelling and sports injuries. It stimulates blood circulation and has analgesic properties.

 

BAOBAB (Adansonia digitata)

Cold pressed from the seeds of the Baobab fruit. Our oil comes from Southern Africa and is ethically wild harvested.

Contains vitamins A, D, E and F and is high in oleic acid giving it great moisturising and cell regenerating properties, as well as the ability to minimize unsightly stretch marks and scars. Excellent to treat all skin conditions, improve skin elasticity and is great for brittle nails and to tame unruly hair. It is quickly and easily absorbed and highly penetrating.

 

COCONUT (Cocos nucifera)

Cold pressed from fresh coconuts. Our oil comes from Mozambique and is 100% Pure Virgin Certified Organic.

High in saturated fats this oil is a great skin and hair moisturiser with antibacterial properties that speed up the healing process of dry, dehydrated or damaged skin, making it healthier and feeling smoother and softer. Works really well on sunburn, itches, eczema, wrinkles and unruly hair.

 

KALAHARI MELON SEED (Citrullus lanatus)

Cold pressed from the seeds. Our oil comes from Southern Africa and is ethically wild harvested.

Reported to be rich in anti-oxidants, omega 6 and 9, linoleic and oleic acids, making this an impressive moisturising and cell regenerating body oil. It penetrates readily without being greasy, and is therefore excellent for use in baby and expectant mom applications and in remedies for problem skin, cuticles, stretch marks and oily skin.

 

OLIVE (Olea europaea)

Extra Virgin cold pressed from the green or nearly-ripe olive fruit pulp. Our oil comes from South Africa.

Exceptionally high in oleic acid and Vitamin E. For centuries olive oil has been a prized oil for natural skincare and haircare due to its excellent properties of cleansing, moisturising and nourishing. It is also soothing for any sensitive or inflamed skin conditions.

 

SHEA BUTTER (Butyrospermum parkii)

Extracted from the dry nut. Our butter comes from Western Africa and is Certified Organic.

This butter is high in oleic acid and is widely used for its moisturising properties as it is readily absorbed and helps to keep skin and hair hydrated and well conditioned. It has natural anti-inflammatory properties and is a mild UV sun screen.

 

SUNFLOWER (Helianthus annuus)

Cold pressed from the seeds. Our oil comes from South Africa and is 100% Pure Virgin Certified Organic.

Exceptionally high in oleic acid and vitamin E, sunflower oil is a great skin moisturiser, softener and wonderfully beneficial when added to body and massage oils. It is easily absorbed and an effective skin conditioner.